Bond hearings: What immigration courts should consider
[…] 2 See Pugh v. Rainwater, 572 F.2d 1053, 1058 (5th Cir. 1978) (en banc); Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 671 (1983). Back to report.

3 Hernandez v. Sessions, 872 F.3d 976 (9th Cir. 2017). Back to report.

4 Id. at 992 (quoting Bearden, 461 U.S. at 671). Back to report.

5 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). Back to report.

6 See Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 860 (2018) (Breyer, J., dissenting). Back to report.

7 Brief of 43 Social Science Researchers and Professors as Amici Curiae Supporting Respondents at 6, Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830 (2018). Back to report.

8 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B) (“an immigration judge may not redetermine the conditions of custody imposed by [ICE] with respect to…[a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act”). Back to report.

9 Brief of 43 Social Science Researchers and Professors as Amici Curiae Supporting Respondents at 8, Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830 (2018). Back to report.

10 Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 845, 847. Back to report.

11 Id. at 851. Back to report.